South Yarrows Broch

Broch

Nearest Town:Wick (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND308434 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Yarrows Broch</b>Posted by greywether

At first sight - from a distance - this looks a bit of a mess..... but persevere since the siting is magnificent, with trout (I think) jumping all over the place, and the construction techniques of your ancient broch builder well seen. Boy, these people were dudes when it came to building dry stone walls!

Clearly the level of the loch has risen over the millennia - unless the inhabitants were like Kevin Costner in Waterworld - since the broch interior now resembles a pond... ditto a perfectly formed wall chamber with mural stairway exposed

So, not as good as Ousdale, perhaps, but - particularly taken as part of the Yarrows complex - this broch had my poor old brain in overload mode. Suggest it's a good idea to do the Yarrows walk in 'reverse', so to speak. Not to be intentionally contrary you understand, but so you can relax here at the end of a long afternoon....

Canmore ID 8982

Yarrows has a full description of South Yarrows Broch and its neighbouring buildings.