Warehouse S

Nearest Town:Wick (11km NNE)

10 posts
Warehouse E Chambered Tomb
8 posts
Warehouse N Chambered Tomb

Add an image Add an image
<b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by greywether <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by greywether <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by greywether <b>Warehouse S</b>Posted by greywether

I'm normally wary about 'official' trails and walks - best left to the tourists, eh? - but this Loch of Yarrows walk is a gem... as long as you make sure you've got yer boots and waterproofs (this is Scotland, after all).

White posts guide the way - so no need for compass - past numerous chambered cairns etc and I reckon this is arguably the pick of the bunch. All the more infuriating, therefore to find old beer cans within the passage on my visit prompting me to crawl down and retrieve the damn things. What kind of muppet takes the trouble to come to this sort of place and then does this? Beggars belief. Suffice to say they're there no longer and the roof didn't fall in on my head either - it's probably the tightest fit I've encountered - apart from The Lion Sleeps Tonight (sorry, that's pretty bad).

Oh.... The views are pretty good, too. Great mini hillwalk, great cairns - what more could could you ask for? Are we talking a Scottish Carrowkeel here? Not quite, but it's pretty close.

And no, I didn't take a picture of the farmer.

Long cairn with substantial cairn, passage and chamber visible. greywether Posted by greywether
3rd December 2003ce

Latest posts for Warehouse S

Showing 1-10 of 18 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Warehouse E (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Warehouse N (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Warehouse N</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse N</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse N</b>Posted by markj99<b>Warehouse N</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Warehouse N (Chambered Tomb) — Miscellaneous

Under Canmore's nomenclature (Canmore ID 9081) this site is known as Warehouse W. Posted by markj99