Loch Rangag

Broch

• Greystell Castle

Nearest Town:Wick (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND180417 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by postman <b>Loch Rangag</b>Posted by greywether

Visited: August 6, 2020

This broch, more commonly known as Greystell Castle (sometimes as Greysteil Castle) stands on a stubby peninsula on the eastern shore of Loch Rangag. The structure is severely dilapidated with a tumble of angular blocks surrounding it. Indeed the only obvious signs of structure are a hint of double wall around the western arc and slight signs of a ruined entrance passage on the east.

It has been suggested that the peninsula might well be a man-made structure, perhaps originally a crannog, though it does seem rather too close to the shore of the loch to be the latter.

The easiest access to Greystell Castle, from the car-park, is to follow the main road south until level with the broch. Although the field below is protected by an electric fence, you will find at this point a narrow break in the fence where the electric wire is safely ensconced in a loop of insulation to allow clear passage. It's just a matter now of descending an easy grassy slope to the stile that gives access to the broch.

View from afar 24.7.14

Due to time constraints I was unable to have a proper look but the remains of the broch are easy enough to see from the main road A9.

If you do plan a visit there is a parking area on the A9 and access to the broch is via open moorland and over a fence.