The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


South Howe


<b>South Howe</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Westside
  • Brough

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (22km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY373304 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 9' 21.49" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 47.19" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news
Roman coin find in Orkney thrills archaeologists

Archaeologists are thrilled by the discovery of a Roman coin during the excavation of an archaeological site in Orkney.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
18th July 2017ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Howe</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is on the Westness Heritage walk which starts at Midhowe. greywether Posted by greywether
2nd December 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record HY33SE 10 is the much eroded remains of an extensive settlement . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce


Add a link Add a link


Archaeology Notes
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
18th July 2017ce