The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tigh a Ghearrhaidh


Also known as:
  • Tigharry

Nearest Town:Uig (68km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF715717 / Sheet: 18
Latitude:57° 36' 55.15" N
Longitude:   7° 30' 10.16" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Grinsell reported from his source that..

... a Bronze Age stone cist was discovered by a crofter in his garden. Inside was a huge skeleton, so huge that when the crofter lifted up the skull he was able (as you would want to) to place it completely over his own head. What a ghastly idea.
He was unable to get any sleep at all until he reburied the bones.

(L V Grinsell: Folklore of the Prehistoric Sites of Britain)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
2nd December 2003ce