The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Carsington Pasture's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Carsington Pasture's Cave</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Yoric's Cave

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK243541 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 4' 59.47" N
Longitude:   1° 38' 13.84" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carsington Pasture's Cave</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cave can be tricky (and not the safest of things) to find amongst the old spoil heaps and mine shafts, the whole pasture is full of them. The cave is located on a local high spot near rocky ground on Carsington Pastures' southern edge overlooking Carsington Water. The two entrances, one in a hollow the other on a small knoll directly above it, are both locked. stubob Posted by stubob
11th March 2008ce
Edited 1st April 2008ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

CAPRA


Carsington Pasture Cave, Brassington, Derbyshire: A Prehistoric Burial Site.
By A.T. Chamberlain.
stubob Posted by stubob
10th March 2008ce

Time Team


Time Team's report on the discovery and excavation of the Carsington Pasture Cave.
stubob Posted by stubob
10th May 2004ce
Edited 11th May 2004ce