The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Copa Hill

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Also known as:
  • Bryn Copa

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN816756 / Sheets: 135, 136, 147
Latitude:52° 21' 54.69" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 20.75" W

Added by Kammer

Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Ancient Disc Declared Treasure


From an article on BBC News web site:
A Bronze Age gold disc used as an item of adornment at a burial 4,000 years ago has been declared treasure trove by a coroner at Aberystwyth... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer
17th December 2003ce

Dig Unearths Bronze Age Sun Disc


From an article on BBC News web site:
An ancient gold disc which was used as an item of adornment at a burial 4,000 years ago has been discovered in Ceredigion... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th November 2003ce
Edited 25th November 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In Clearance & Examination of Stone Building on Copa Hill (SCMC Journal No.2), Colin Armfield writes:
The historical evidence for mining at Cwmystwyth begins with the opencast workings at the top of Copper Lode on Copa Hill, to the south of Kingside Lode. This area has provided dates of approximately 1500BC.
From Colin Armfield's Web Site.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th November 2003ce
Edited 25th November 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Antiquity Project Gallery


Article giving more details about the site and finds (including photo of someone wearing the gold disc).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th March 2006ce

RCAHMW: Aerial Photo of Copa Hill


An excellent photo showing the hill, with distinctive scarring from centuries of mining.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th November 2003ce
Edited 6th March 2006ce