Copa Hill

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (16km NE)

Added by Kammer

Ancient Disc Declared Treasure

From an article on BBC News web site:
A Bronze Age gold disc used as an item of adornment at a burial 4,000 years ago has been declared treasure trove by a coroner at Aberystwyth... continues...

Dig Unearths Bronze Age Sun Disc

An ancient gold disc which was used as an item of adornment at a burial 4,000 years ago has been discovered in Ceredigion... continues...

<b>Copa Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In Clearance & Examination of Stone Building on Copa Hill (SCMC Journal No.2), Colin Armfield writes:
The historical evidence for mining at Cwmystwyth begins with the opencast workings at the top of Copper Lode on Copa Hill, to the south of Kingside Lode. This area has provided dates of approximately 1500BC.
From Colin Armfield's Web Site.

Banc Ty'nddôl sun-disc

Found among the mining devastation of Bryn Copa, Cwm Ystwyth, 2002. Here, that industrial cloud had a golden lining.....

Antiquity Project Gallery

Article giving more details about the site and finds (including photo of someone wearing the gold disc).

RCAHMW: Aerial Photo of Copa Hill

An excellent photo showing the hill, with distinctive scarring from centuries of mining.