The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Cross Low

Cairn(s)

<b>Cross Low</b>Posted by TwentyTreesImage © TwentyTrees
Also known as:
  • Cross Low Bank

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK162555 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 45.89" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 28.96" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
The Lowe Round Barrow(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cross Low</b>Posted by TwentyTrees <b>Cross Low</b>Posted by TwentyTrees <b>Cross Low</b>Posted by stubob

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Cross Low was excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1843.
He found a cist which held a crouched skeleton, the remains of two cremated children and a broken stone axe.
Five other burials were found within the mound, as well as burial urns and bone pins.

info:
J. Barnatt's "Barrow Corpus"
B Marsden's "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire"

Measuring c.20m by 18m and possibly 1-2m high.
stubob Posted by stubob
2nd January 2005ce
Edited 16th February 2005ce

Latest posts for Cross Low

The Lowe (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Lowe</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob
19th March 2005ce