The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cheese Well

Sacred Well

<b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Minch Moor

Nearest Town:Innerleithen (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT357335 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:55° 35' 26.71" N
Longitude:   3° 1' 13.24" W

Added by Martin

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cheese Well</b>Posted by Martin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
11/03/2012 - I'd been looking forward to visiting this well for a long time. No antiquity but anything connected to fairies is good with me. Parked at Traquair village hall (NT 3308 3458) and climbed Minch Moor via the Southern Upland Way. The well is very near the top. Many coin offerings there. Lovely view. It didn't disappoint. thelonious Posted by thelonious
11th March 2012ce

Sunday 7/12/03
Just over one hour of climbing up the Red Bull XC you reach the summit of Minch Moor at 567 metres. The beautiful climb up on singletrack gives way to an eye watering swooping bermy descent down to the Southern Upland Way, where, just over the other side of the Minch, the Cheese Well gurgles away. The sun has yet to reach this part of the hill and it's still frosty and very nippy. This is a fairly lonely and isolated spot, but the stunning scenery all around and the atmosphere here gives this place a, well, just one of those feelings- it's very hard to describe. There are two natural springs here- the flowing and gurgling one and a small pool which trickles. A small path from the SUW leads to the springs and two stones- one shaped like an old grave stone which is inscribed with "Cheese Well". The other is kite shaped with a fab thistle carved into it with "Cheese Well"and "1965". The sound of the water is mesmerising. I have no cheese for the wee folk, so I leave them a fizzy cola bottle instead hoping for a safe passage across their moor!
Posted by Martin
7th December 2003ce
Edited 7th December 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
James Hogg, the Ettrick Shepherd, interviewed the last man known to have had contact with the 'Banshees of the Forests of Yarrow'.
'Green was the special colour of the hill fairies.'
Posted by Hair Bear
13th June 2007ce

The Cheese Well fairies are mentioned in Sir Walter Scott's 1806 'Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border, Vol. II', which is online at
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th May 2005ce

Tradition has it that travellers crossing the Minch Moor should leave pieces of food (cheese prefered!) for the little people to ensure a safe passage across the moor (which can be a bloody cold and bleak place at times so get yer sandwiches out for the wee folk!!) Posted by Martin
20th November 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 1965 two inscribed stones were placed at the well by the resident of Camp Shiel. One bears a thistle motif, whilst the other is inscribed 'Cheese Well 1965'. Posted by Martin
20th November 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Ancient Stones

An entry from Ancient Stones, an online database that covers most of the standing stones, stone circles and other stones found in South East Scotland. Each entry includes details, directions, photograph, folklore, parking and field notes on each location.
Posted by GaryB
6th May 2005ce
Edited 15th September 2005ce

Border Stones

Details and pictures from the excellent Border Stones website
Posted by Martin
20th November 2003ce