The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wetton Low


<b>Wetton Low</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Taylor's Low

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK112547 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 20.46" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 57.9" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wetton Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Wetton Low</b>Posted by postman


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wetton Low has seen better times….looks more than a little ruffled now.
Measuring something like 23x17m the battered mound can still reach over 1.5m in places even though a large hole, an old limekiln, has eaten away its centre. Luckily there's still enough room left to wang a trig point on the top.
The barrow was excavated in the area around the limekiln and 2 cists were found; one contained a cremation, the other a cremation. A rock cut grave was also unearthed containing an inhumation. Flints and pottery shards were also discovered.

info on finds:
J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"
B Marsden's "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire"

It's a coupla fields diversion from the path to the barrow, and while it's nothing special, the views up to Wetton Hill in the north and the Manifiold Valley to the south more than make up for it.
stubob Posted by stubob
8th January 2005ce
Edited 23rd March 2005ce