The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Kinaldy

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (18km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN774639 / Sheet: 42
Latitude:56° 45' 2.03" N
Longitude:   4° 0' 18.51" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A standing stone used to stand in front of the farmhouse at Kinaldie (reported in 1890). It was 3 feet 3 ins tall, 2 feet 10 ins wide and 1 foot thick, and "may at some time have been one of a circle". BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
17th November 2003ce