The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hilton Of Moncrieffe

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Hilton Of Moncrieffe</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Hilton Hill
  • Hilton Junction
  • Kirkton Hill

Nearest Town:Perth (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO111207 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 22' 12.68" N
Longitude:   3° 26' 21.84" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hilton Of Moncrieffe</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Hilton Of Moncrieffe</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone is now recumbent, lying a few metres from where it once stood on a patch of rough ground and gorse. I spoke to the farmer, who said it had been moved there after it fell some number of years ago, and he is currently musing about re-erecting it. It would stand around 8 feet tall if he does so, it's a fairly solid piece of whinstone! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
8th December 2003ce