The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gray Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gray Stone</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Battle Of Duncrub
  • Knowes
  • Grey Stone
  • Maormar
  • The Old Man

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO022118 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 17' 18.58" N
Longitude:   3° 34' 48.49" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gray Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gray Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gray Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gray Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Had a long blether with the farmer here at the stone today, after asking his permission to photograph it. Lovely bright day, you could see hilltops 40 miles away to the north. A little history of the town states that the field it stands in is known as the Thane's Field, but the farmer (who is the 8th generation of this family to farm here) says it's always been known on the farm as simply the 'Big Stane Field'. More prosaic, but eminently practical.

It's a decent size, easily 6 feet tall and a yard broad. And what a view!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th May 2004ce


Add folklore Add folklore
As mentioned in the folklore section for the Dunning Stone, in 965 A.D. the Battle of Duncrub was fought on land to the north of the village. This stone is supposed to mark where the Mormaor (Steward) of Atholl died of his wounds, following this battle. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
24th May 2004ce