Gormack Muir

• Kinloch

6 posts
Gormack Muir Cairn(s)
5 posts
Muir Of Gormack Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Gormack Muir cairn keep heading west, a track of various standards appears, vanishes and re-appears but always head west until a mound after a clump of trees. The top of the mound houses the Four Poster stone circle. The previous week I'd seen this place from the north, but was beaten by steep descents and a badly swollen Lornty Burn. This week no mistake.

Easily spotted the mound or rise would have been an obvious place to build such a monument. Two stones remain upright, being no taller than 0.5m tall, whilst the other two are having a rest. The winter photograph in the link shows the site clear of heather which gives a better indication of the 2 to 3m gap between each stone.

After 2 and a half days of hunting sites in this area it was a lovely conclusion. However the day wasn't finished, more to see.

Canmore

Diagrams of the circle and a lovely winter photograph.

Latest posts for Gormack Muir

Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Gormack Muir (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This would a lovely cairn if wasn't for the gorse growing on it. It is best viewed from the western side where the vegetation is much less and a good idea of size can be seen.

Head north west from the cup and ring marked rock picking your way through clumps of vegetation, keep to the more grassy sections and you'll find yourself slightly to west of the grass covered cairn. Some kerbs do remain in place (so I disagree with Canmore) but, as usual, the centre has been houked. It sits at nearly 9m wide and at its tallest is almost 1m high.

Still I liked this site, completely at peace and totally silent. Lovely place for a cup of coffee.

Muir Of Gormack (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

After failing to find a way to cross the Lornty Burn the previous week I took the much easier option of turning left (west) just before the aptly named Bridge of Drummady at West Gormack.

Follow the track west until it reaches its end then over the gate and follow a track of sorts. This is ankle breaking terrain so decent boots, possibly poles would come in handy as well. Keep going past the single tree until some low lying bushes/trees etc. Head south then west and keep an eye to the north as the cup and ring marked rock has its own wee hidey hole.

There are nine cup marks, four of these have rings on a boulder 1.6m by 1.4m.

A great start to what prove to be a lovely day.

Visited 25/07/2020

Gormack Muir (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Muir Of Gormack (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy