Glenkilrie

Nearest Town:Rattray (18km SSE)

6 posts
Glenkilrie 2 Kerbed Cairn
5 posts
Glenkilrie 3 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenkilrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After parking at the Glenkilrie Council Depot (on the A93 north of Glenkilrie House) I headed west on a very sodden track gradually going uphill. Although it wasn't raining at the start by the time I reach the first gate it was lashing down. Still the track continues and just to the south is Glenkilrie 2, a cairn, but I headed in North West direction, uphill, to ruined farmyard buildings or sheep enclosures. Climb the fence here and skirt cross country beneath the Clach Sgorach crags. Keep heading west until a proper track appears, Glenkilrie 3 can be seen.

From here I trudged north and the rain was getting heavier and heavier. Ditches and streams had become torrents. Not being one to give up I ploughed on. You reach near the top of the Sgorach and the path/stream veers around another crag, Creag An Lair. Follow this past a fallen gate until a supposed junction is reached. This is only spotted because of the greenery. However keep looking west after the gate as the hut circles can be spotted. Slightly to west of the huts is the circle.

Only two stones remain standing along with some boulder kerbs. The atmosphere at this place is almost overpowering but in a friendly way (I thought) despite the monsoon, imposing crags to the east, south is Bleaton Hill, north is the Cnoc Feanndaige and west is the truly spectacular Cnoc an Daimh. Clearly the builders knew what they were doing, unfortunately I chose a brutal day on which to visit.

The nearby hut circles are well worth a look. With that it was back to retrace my steps, I thought, via the 2 cairns. After getting back to Sgorach I proceeded downhill only to slip and topple straight into a recently created wee loch. Still I visited the two cairns before heading back to the car in a very sorry state. Changed into some dry stuff and headed to Kirkmichael for some late lunch and heat (much needed).

Latest posts for Glenkilrie

Showing 1-10 of 25 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Glenkilrie 1 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Situated in a wood just behind Glenkilrie this cairn must have been an impressive sight. It is now covered in ferns and grass but still stands at 24 meters wide and is at least 3 meters high. A dry steen dyke surrounds the base of the cairn. Unfortunately a telegraph pole has been plonked into it as well.

When I visited it was a battle against huge ferns and nettles. A visit in winter time, if roads are open, would give a more accurate picture.

21st September 2013ce

Glenkilrie 1 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenkilrie 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Glenkilrie 3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

After falling into the depths it was all downhill. Downhill towards a cairn to the west of the track (on the biggest corner). This cairn has also been much battered and robbed but several kerbs remain in defiantly in place. An excellent viewpoint, it showed me even more rain coming from the south.