The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Easter Croftintygan Farm

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Croft-An-Tygan
  • Easter Croft-An-Tygan

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN671394 / Sheet: 51
Latitude:56° 31' 39.99" N
Longitude:   4° 9' 39.07" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
One of only two standing stones on the north terraces above Loch Tay. Judging by the amount of rockart and quality soil the area must have been well populated from at least the Late Neolithic. The stone is aligned 30 degrees and would have pointed to the summer major lunar standstill on the slopes of East Mealour. There is a cup marked rock, due east in the same field. tiompan Posted by tiompan
25th March 2007ce
Edited 25th March 2007ce