Waun Maes

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Fishguard (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN066322 / Sheet: 145

Added by RiotGibbon

Visited 10.10.10
My last site visited on a long but very rewarding day in the wonderful countryside of west Wales. We were promised an 'Indian summer' weekend and we certainly got it today, although with the sun starting to set it did get a bit nippy in the shade with the wind whistling all around as I made my way up to the cairn.
Directions: head north along the B4329 past the New Inn crossroads and you will shortly come to a parking area on your right hand side. Note – this is not the first one you come to, keep going for another couple of hundred yards and you will see a larger parking area. From here, the path heading up to the cairn is obvious, directly across the road. It takes about 15 minutes to climb to the top.
As you may expect there are cracking views from the top although it was very hazy when I was there. There is also one of those maps showing you how to spot things in the distance.
The cairn itself is about 3 metres high and about 5 metres in diameter. The standing stones are easy to spot and a boggy path takes you to them. The rocky outcrop a bit further over also gives cracking views.
Well worth a visit when in the area although you need to be reasonably fit to make the climb. When I visited I saw a couple of (wild?) horses and disturbed a bird of prey feeding amongst the tall grass.

Cerrig Lladron - Coflein

Remains of a stone row, situated within open moorland on a level terrace below Cerrig Lladron. The three stones are aligned from NNE to SSW, the row measuring 17m in length overall. The row is aligned with the large round cairn on the summit of Cerrig Lladron (PE298), which is about 200m to the SSW. The largest stone measures 2.5m in height, 1.9m in length and 1m in width. Its nearest neighbour, that to the NNE, measures 0.4m in height, while the stone situated to the SSW measures 0.7m in height. A further upright stone is situated immediately to the NE of the largest. It measures 0.6m in height and may have been displaced from the row.
moss Posted by moss
Edited 3rd April 2010ce