The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Clach Glas

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Grey Stone
  • Westhaugh Of Tulliemet

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN985511 / Sheets: 52, 53
Latitude:56° 38' 26.44" N
Longitude:   3° 39' 18.63" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

2 posts
Tulliemet Carving

News

Add news Add news

Vandals strike Point landmark


A STANDING stone that captured the imagination of the Point community has been vandalised, the 'Gazette' learned this week.

The Clach Ghlas standing stone is a scheduled monument, meaning that it is registered with Historic Scotland... continues...
moss Posted by moss
1st November 2008ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach Glas</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Clach Glas is not too far from the embankment for the railway on the flood plain of the Tay. It is around 1.7m tall by 1.0m wide, and is approximately 30cm thick, making it slab-like in appearance. It stands on a small but pronounced mound in which packing material is visible, and there was said to have once been more stones lying on the ground to the south and east, although these are no longer there. In the centre of the south face of the stone are two cup marks. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th September 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head north from Perth on the A9. Turn off at Kindallachan and park here. Walk north out of Kindallachan, taking the path that follows the A9. When you see the first cottage on the opposte side of the A9 (Haugh of Kilmorich) cross the road and head down the track that goes under the railway bridge towards the river. Turn right along the bottom of the field, and then right again up the other side of the field. The stone stands in the corner of the next field, near the railway embankment. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th September 2005ce

Latest posts for Clach Glas

Tulliemet (Carving) — Fieldnotes

Found about six yeras ago , didn't take grid ref so only approximate tiompan Posted by tiompan
7th November 2013ce

Tulliemet (Carving) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tulliemet</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan
7th November 2013ce