Wigston Parva

Nearest Town:Hinckley (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP469893 / Sheet: 140

<b>Wigston Parva</b>Posted by broen

interesting enough according to the guy in the house at the end of the track and in the corner of the square - Britains first windmill was built a couple of hundred yards North west of the barrow site - recorded and documented by the BBC.

As for the barrows/henge? well I couldn't get near enough to them as the crops were very very young but from 200 hundred metres away you can see a slight dome - well ploughed out now.
broen Posted by broen
2nd January 2004ce

Details of site on Pastscape

SP 468893. Triple ditch circle, 1/2mile north-west of High Cross -? Henge monument. Not visisted in the field by Peck or Parsons. Nothing visible on RAF air photographs. (1) The indicated site is under crop; there is no evidence of the feature on the surface and no finds were made. (2) SP 469894. Round barrow 820m east of Smockington Hollow, Scheduled. (3)
SP 4694 8938. Bowl barrow at Wigston Parva, roughly circular, about 60m in diameter following plough spread and 1m high with no visible earthwork ditch. Aerial photography has shown this site to possess four concentric surrounding ditches and it is considered that it represents a multi-phase Bronze Age barrow site. Scheduled. (4)

Details of barrow on Pastscape

SP46698924 Bowl Barrow shown from aerial photographs indicating that the ditches which surround the barrow still survive. The upstanding barrow has been reduced by continued agricultural use. (1)