Balladoole Cist

Cist

Nearest Town:Castletown (1km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SC246681 / Sheet: 95

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balladoole Cist</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Balladoole Cist</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Balladoole Cist</b>Posted by Jon on the Rock

Visited 26th August 2003: The hillfort has a circular path of cut grass around it. The first thing you're likely to come to is the Viking ship burial, but if you keep going anti-clockwise you'll then get to the Bronze Age cist.

Although not as impressive as the Viking ship burial or the relatively modern Keeil, it does represent the oldest evidence of ceremonial activity on the hill. The site is well kept, so there's no foliage to fight through to get close up. There are excellent views from the cist there are fantastic views across Bay ny Carrickey towards Port St Mary.