The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Clach an Tuirc

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Clach an Tuirc</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Fearnan
  • The Boar Stone

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN722450 / Sheets: 51, 52
Latitude:56° 34' 46.09" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 50.7" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach an Tuirc</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited by the Scottish Megaraks on 9th November 2003, as part of a day out. This extremely large stone sits just beside the road, acting as part of a cottage's garden wall. There are supposed to be cup marks visible on the top, but it was almost completely covered by ivy, so this could not be ascertained. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
10th November 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
[Famed] for her prophetic gifts was the Lady of Lawers (Bantighearna Lathuir), one of the Breadalbane family, married to Campbell of Lawers. Her prophecies relate to the house and lands of Breadalbane, and are written, it is believed, in a book shaped like a barrel, and secured with twelve iron hoops or clasps in the charter room of Taymouth Castle. This book is called 'The Red Book of Balloch'.

[..] A stone called the 'Boar Stone' (Clach an Tuirc), a boulder of some two or three hundred tons in a meadow near Loch Tay, will topple over when a strange heir comes to Taymouth...
From p 276 of 'Superstitions of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland' by John Gregorson Campbell (1900).
A slight overestimate of the weight of the stone I fear.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
18th April 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Well, this is most bizzarre... Upon researching my Stewart ancestors I came upon the story of the Lady of Lawers, and the prophecy concerning the Boar's Stone. I have also managed to confirm who she was. Her name was Mary Campbell, daughter to Sir James Sheriff of Perthshire Campbell, both from Lawers in Perthshire. Mary Campbell married John Stewart, 2nd son of Clan Chief Laird Duncan Stewart 5th of Appin. I have been planning to visit the locations of my ancestors next year. Could I be "the strange heir"? Better ask those who live around the stone to keep away from it for a while, lest it might land on someone's head... (LOL)

Posted by Charles
20th November 2009ce

Edit | Delete
Posted by Charles
20th November 2009ce
Edited 23rd November 2009ce