The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bradgate Stone & Ring

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Bradgate Stone & Ring</b>Posted by fleckersImage © fleckers
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Hunts Hill Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Loughborough (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SK524116 / Sheet: 129
Latitude:52° 41' 56.83" N
Longitude:   1° 13' 28.18" W

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bradgate Stone & Ring</b>Posted by fleckers


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
OK the first thing is that Bradgate Stone & Ring is actually called Hunts Hill Standing Stone. I have no historic proof of the stones age, but if you take the trouble to actually visit the stone and dowse it, you will find 2 lines at right angles running through it. Now again if you actually bother to visit the stone, you will find that the ring is just rocky outcrops that looks like a ring in photographs. These rocky outcrops are all around the surrounding area, and you have to be careful not to trip over them when walking through the woods to the stone. To sum up, going by my own examination of the site I am inclined to think that Hunts Hill Stone is a genuine ancient monument, but the ring is just rocky outcrops. Posted by Avalon-UK
31st January 2010ce