Woofa Bank Enclosure

Nearest Town:Ilkley (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE139456 / Sheet: 104

Added by Kozmik_Ken

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by greywether <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by greywether <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by greywether <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by greywether <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Woofa Bank Enclosure</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

In February 2003, myself and a rambling buddy were wandering the moors above Ilkley. We noticed the heather had been recently burned off for the grouse to feast on the young shoots, leaving the huge enclosure at Woofa bank visible. Climbing down, I paced the low rubble walls to be about 50 meters in diameter. The site holds various cup-marked rocks, one of which is actually part of the wall. In fact the plateau contains up to a third of the carved rocks of the moor. An enclosure nearby (at Green Crag Slack) is tentatively dated at Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age (Edwards and Bradley 1999). In the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze age the whole area was covered in light scrub, with hazel, alder, birch and pine covering the plateau, according to pollen analysis. It has also been suggested that a shallow lake may have occured here. Not only were conditions favourable for settling, the area is thought to have been part of a major trade route across the Pennines.

Did you find the little well that lies roughly north, Ken? Dunno how old it is but it's very 'well' preserved!
David Raven Posted by David Raven
13th November 2003ce

This is a fantastic prehistoric walled enclosure, lying below Woofa Bank containing a number of cup and ring marked rocks. The curve of the wall is plainly visible from the hillside above. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Three rock art sites in the Woofa bank area posted.

Using the numbering in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding" (PRAWR) they are,