The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tarren Deusant


<b>Tarren Deusant</b>Posted by druid64Image © Les Williams
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Darren Dusant

Nearest Town:Pontypridd (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST052872 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 34' 30.57" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 5.36" W

Added by jane54

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tarren Deusant</b>Posted by druid64 <b>Tarren Deusant</b>Posted by druid64 <b>Tarren Deusant</b>Posted by Pryderi <b>Tarren Deusant</b>Posted by Pryderi


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
One of the carvings on the left hand side of the stone is a sort of half man half fish that has a faint 'familiar' look to it. (see photo)
The name of this, as I always understood it, was Darren Dusant meaning Black Saint (cliff or rock of), it's not the spelling on the map but three saint would be tri-sant as in Llantrisant which is very near by.
On OS maps there is also "Well" on the left(West) side of the lane directly above it and Lle'r Gaer is next to them both
druid64 Posted by druid64
25th April 2010ce
Edited 14th June 2010ce

If you don't know exactly where to look this site can be hard to find. It's on private land but the farmer but the farmer was quite willing for us to go photograph the site. It still seems to be use from the amount of candle wax on the rocks below the stone and the remnants of tealights :o(.
The rocks surrounding the main stone are covered in carvings most of which are quite hard to discern. Some of it does seem to be graffitti though.
Posted by Pryderi
15th September 2002ce

Tarren Deusant. (the crop of rock of three* saints.)
This has to be the most spookiest place in Britain. Tucked away down a dark valley and known and still used by a handful of people. The visions of ancient ritual are still accsesible here and the aura of the place remains untouched. Well worth a visit. AKA the druids alter stone.
there is certainly an air of mystery and intrigue in the air as you approach the place. PS One of the best mushroom sites around.

[*Two saints. A 1696 document mentions that there were two carvings at that time. - TMA Ed.]
Posted by tamlin
19th January 2002ce
Edited 6th June 2007ce

This site is quite different to others I have visited in South Wales, and consists of a south facing cliff in a wooded valley. The cliff face bears an unusual sand coloured stone tear, or phallus shaped stone, standing proud of the darker stone of the rock face. A large granite slab immediately below the phallus/tear stone, is reminiscent of an altar, and a spring issues forth from the base of the cliff. Surrounding the stone are numerous carvings, mostly of faces, but with additional crosses and sickle shaped markings. I took a number of photos which show both the site and carvings well, but was amazed to find that on one photo, the prominent tear stone, had taken on the appearence of a hare sat upright as if shocked by our presence. Strange!

Directions: Although the site is located on private land it is easily accessed from the public footpath running along the north side of the valley. There were no signs to the site, or marking the footpath, but a green kissing gate on the right hand side of the road between Beddau and Castell is quite easily identifiable a few yards from a bungalow. From here a series of yellow arrows on trees easily guide the traveller to the stone face.æ
Posted by jane54
28th January 2001ce


Add a link Add a link

BBC Wales History

A short film of a procession to the site on Whitsun Monday, 1965.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd September 2012ce