Beacon Howes

Nearest Town:Scalby (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ973011 / Sheet: 94

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Beacon Howes</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is a pair of Bronze Age round barrows that overlook the sea to the south of Robin Hood's Bay and not far from the Raven Hall Hotel. Did that carved stone come from here? These barrows seem to be set apart from the barrow cemeteries to the west on Brow Moor, Howdale Moor and Stony Marl Moor and are situated below the crest of a small hill on it's eastern side with fine views across the bay - this view must have been important to the builders of the barrows. The largest barrow measures about 18 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres tall while the other barrow 30 metres to the east is smaller at 15 metres across and less than half a metre high - it has been badly damaged by ploughing. Both barrow mounds were constructed with earth and rubble and both would have had a surrounding ditch measuring about 3 metres wide, these ditches have now been filled and can no longer be seen. Close by there is a ditch that I thought may have been part of a dike system, on later investigation it turned out to be only Medieval. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer