Thieves Dikes

Dyke

Nearest Town:Scalby (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE972933 / Sheets: 94, 101

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Thieves Dikes</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Thieves Dikes are a series of earthworks believed to have been constructed during the middle Bronze Age or later. As with the nearby Dargate Dyke their purpose is unclear - it could be that they marked territorial boundaries or they could have had a defensive role, they could even have been used for cattle ranching. The best preserved of the Thieves Dikes survives within the eastern edge of Broxa Forest at SE972933 where a pair of banks up to 2 metres high enclose the ditch that now forms a track from a road junction southwest into the woods. Further to the southeast beyond the trees are more banks and ditches that also run southwest before swinging abruptly to the northwest - these however have been much damaged by ploughing. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer