Fox Howe

Nearest Town:Scalby (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SE902910 / Sheets: 94, 101

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Fox Howe</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

A decent sized barrow next to a road that leads through Langdale Forest to the parking spot near Dargate Dyke. The barrow is unexcavated (in modern times anyway) and still stands over 2 metres tall but it's difficult to gauge an exact height due to it being covered in tall plant growth As it is in a Forestry Commission plantation it is also difficult to figure out the barrows relation to the landscape – about half a mile to the north the land drops away sharply to Crosscliff Beck while Deepdale is to the east with possible views to Howden Hill Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Fox Howe. The barrow mound measures 20 metres in diameter and 2.2 metres high. Scheduled.

SE 90259096. Fox Howe (NR). (1)
Fox Howe - a round barrow with a large central pit. Unplanted. Seen by J.G.R 3.2.55. (2)
Round cairn 9 feet high, 75 feet diameter. (3)
Within an area of afforestation but unplanted, a heather-clad round barrow, 21.0 metres in diameter and 2.0 metres high with only slight disturbance at the centre. There is no apparent evidence to support the DOE's classification of the feature as a cairn. Published survey (25") revised. (4) SE 903909. Fox Howe round cairn. Scheduled. (5)
SE 90259096. A Bronze Age round barrow, known as Fox Howe. The barrow mound measures 20 metres in diameter and 2.2 metres high. Scheduling amended. (6)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1910-50
( 2) Annotated Record Map Corr 6" (J G Rutter 22.1.58)
( 3) General reference DOE(IAM) (Draft List 1971)
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 DS 17-JUL-72
( 5) by Department of the Environment, Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings London 1978 List of ancient monuments in England: Volume 1, Northern England; Volume 2, Southern England; Volume 3, East Anglia and the Midlands DOE(IAM) AMs Eng 1 1978 48 Page(s)48
(6) Scheduled Monument Notification EH Scheduling amendment, 11-FEB-2002