The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

The Trendle

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>The Trendle</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 18/10/09
Also known as:
  • The Frying Pan
  • Maypole Enclosure

Nearest Town:Dorchester (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST667016 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 48' 44.61" N
Longitude:   2° 28' 21.75" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Trendle</b>Posted by formicaant

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Just above the giant's head is a small square Iron Age earthwork, and a maypole was traditionally raised here, as if another fertility symbol were required.

Childs, the former sexton, well remembers the maypole. It used to be set up in the ring just above the giant. It was made from a fir-bole and renewed every year. "It was raised in the night," It was decorated with garlands, &c. The villagers went up the hill and danced round the maypole on May I. Nothing of the sort is now done.
.. The maypole was set up, not as is usual elsewhere, in the town, which possesses two convenient spaces, formerly, no doubt, "village greens," but a good way off, on the top of a very steep hill immediately above the giant, in the centre of an ancient camp, belonging probably to the Bronze Age.
From: Dorset Folklore Collected in 1897
H. Colley March
Folklore, Vol. 10, No. 4. (Dec., 1899), pp. 478-489.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th October 2003ce
Edited 1st October 2006ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Trendle is an iron age enclosure with two sets of banks and ditches. It measures 37m by 30m and is sub rectangular in shape. It is small in size compared to other similar sites, one on Pilsdon Pen is about four times the size of this one. It is similar in form to another one near to Blackdown, just to the south of the long barrow on Sheepdown. formicaant Posted by formicaant
18th October 2009ce
Edited 24th March 2010ce