Standing Stones of Urquhart

• Innesmill
  • Devil's Stones

Nearest Town:Elgin (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ2964 / Sheet: 28

Web searches for Standing Stones of Urquhart

Add an image Add an image
<b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris

This circle is much better known as Innesmill. Leave the Fochabers to Llanbryde road, A96, at the signposted Urquhart junction. Thru the village, thru the next crossroads, pull into the side and the site is to the left (the west). The other fieldnotes explain the lay out.

Visited on a very frosty day 29/12/08.

Not the most spectacular of sites, but a welcoming one nonetheless.

Spent a pleasant lunch hour here, and although ruined, enough remains to give you a sense of what was. As ever, its all about the view.

Plenty of fallen stone in the long grass & hedge to keep you guessing, and what appears to be an outlier to the NW in the direction of the farm house. Although with my eyesight, and the crappy camera I was using from work, it may be a a tree stump or gatepost!

Easy parking, just off some quiet (although fast) lanes, and in most maps.
Chris Posted by Chris

Add folklore Add folklore
If you dare to walk three times round the remains of this stone circle at midnight, the devil will appear.

(noted by Grinsell in his 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain. He gives the name 'Deil's Stanes' with 'Nine Stanes' as an alternative name. Canmore denies that anyone knew any local names in the 60s/70s - but with such a wealth, surely this cannot be true?! It's officially known as the Standing Stones of Urquhart stone circle now.)
Edited 23rd June 2005ce

'In the midst of Fife's tastefully controlled countryside, we are plunged into another age.

Suffered to remain as a decorative feature in Fife's improved landscape are the bulky megaliths of a Bronze Age stone circle. These alternating pink and grey granite boulders were erected when in Egypt pharaohs were building pyramids. The magic of this Pagan temple of the Sun and Moon persisted into Christian times : ancient gods are remembered in the popular name for the monument - 'The De'il's Stanes'

J. R. Barrett Knock News.

ADS.AHDS