The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Standing Stones of Urquhart

Stone Circle

<b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Innesmill
  • Lochhill
  • Deil's Stanes
  • Nine Stanes
  • Devil's Stones

Nearest Town:Elgin (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ2964 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 39' 37.33" N
Longitude:   3° 11' 24.26" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris <b>Standing Stones of Urquhart</b>Posted by Chris

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This circle is much better known as Innesmill. Leave the Fochabers to Llanbryde road, A96, at the signposted Urquhart junction. Thru the village, thru the next crossroads, pull into the side and the site is to the left (the west). The other fieldnotes explain the lay out.

Visited on a very frosty day 29/12/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
13th May 2009ce

Not the most spectacular of sites, but a welcoming one nonetheless.

Spent a pleasant lunch hour here, and although ruined, enough remains to give you a sense of what was. As ever, its all about the view.

Plenty of fallen stone in the long grass & hedge to keep you guessing, and what appears to be an outlier to the NW in the direction of the farm house. Although with my eyesight, and the crappy camera I was using from work, it may be a a tree stump or gatepost!

Easy parking, just off some quiet (although fast) lanes, and in most maps.
Chris Posted by Chris
13th November 2005ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
If you dare to walk three times round the remains of this stone circle at midnight, the devil will appear.

(noted by Grinsell in his 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain. He gives the name 'Deil's Stanes' with 'Nine Stanes' as an alternative name. Canmore denies that anyone knew any local names in the 60s/70s - but with such a wealth, surely this cannot be true?! It's officially known as the Standing Stones of Urquhart stone circle now.)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th October 2003ce
Edited 23rd June 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
'In the midst of Fife's tastefully controlled countryside, we are plunged into another age.

Suffered to remain as a decorative feature in Fife's improved landscape are the bulky megaliths of a Bronze Age stone circle. These alternating pink and grey granite boulders were erected when in Egypt pharaohs were building pyramids. The magic of this Pagan temple of the Sun and Moon persisted into Christian times : ancient gods are remembered in the popular name for the monument - 'The De'il's Stanes'

J. R. Barrett Knock News.

No. 64/June 2012.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
30th June 2012ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

ADS.AHDS


All the myths and legends plus the facts as well.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
13th May 2009ce

Ancient Sites Directory


A photo of the site. Five large stones remain upright.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th October 2003ce