Beauchamp Roding

Christianised Site

Nearest Town:Ongar (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TL578098 / Sheet: 167

Added by Earthstepper

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beauchamp Roding</b>Posted by Littlestone <b>Beauchamp Roding</b>Posted by Littlestone <b>Beauchamp Roding</b>Posted by Earthstepper

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend tells that the stone stood on a hill top some distance from the intended site of the church. When the stone was dragged down to be incorporated into the church structure, it returned overnight to the hilltop. This happened three times and eventually the church was relocated and built on the hilltop so that the stone could remain undisturbed. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper