The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Newton Farm

<b>Newton Farm</b>Posted by stubobNewton Farm Burial Chamber © stubob
Also known as:
  • Standing Stones of Newton

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX555532 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 51' 9" N
Longitude:   4° 15' 3.92" W

Added by fitzcoraldo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Newton Farm Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
12 posts
Newton Farm Burial Chamber Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Newton Farm is a wonderful place if your looking for a lovely secluded beach to camp on.
It makes an excellent base for getting around the local sites.
The facilities are pretty none existant but the beach is a trip. Take lots of firewood and enjoy the Burial Chamber, Rock Art and lovely beach.
All that for £2 per tent per night.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
22nd October 2003ce

Latest posts for Newton Farm

Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Newton Farm Burial Chamber — Links

Canmore


A description of this unclassified Clyde-Type Chamber
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
23rd February 2005ce

Newton Farm Burial Chamber — Fieldnotes

It was interesting to visit this site after looking at possible protomegaliths at Cairnholy.

There is no sign of a cairn. The rectangular burial chamber has four pillars about 1.5m high arranged one at each corner like a four-poster bed.

A possible undeveloped protomegalith?

Visited 8 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
12th October 2004ce

Newton Farm Burial Chamber — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Newton Farm Burial Chamber</b>Posted by greywether<b>Newton Farm Burial Chamber</b>Posted by greywether greywether Posted by greywether
12th October 2004ce

Newton Farm (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

This was a crazy one.....the sun was low in the sky and lit the carvings up perfect but when the sun went behind the clouds awhile the cup & rings went with it.. stubob Posted by stubob
24th October 2003ce

Newton Farm Burial Chamber — Images

<b>Newton Farm Burial Chamber</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Newton Farm Burial Chamber</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
24th October 2003ce

Newton Farm (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Newton Farm</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
24th October 2003ce

Newton Farm (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

I'm not sure if this is a known site. I've found no record of it, yet.
We noticed it as we were walking back to the beach from the burial chamber.
The sun was dropping and just caught the rock revealing a group of faint cup and rings on the western edge of an outcrop.
A nice end to our trip.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
22nd October 2003ce

Newton Farm Burial Chamber — Fieldnotes

This lovely little site can be found in a lush meadow on Newton Farm.
It appears to have been a stone-lined rectangular box with a standing stone at each corner. It's a bit tumbled down but quite recognisable. Nice views over the sea and the broody hills.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
22nd October 2003ce
Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10