Park of Tongland

Standing Stones

Added by stubob

Park of Tongland 1 Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
Park of Tongland 2 Cup Marked Stone

<b>Park of Tongland</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Park of Tongland</b>Posted by stubob

No need to negotiate barbed wire and dykes anymore. There is now a sign 'to the standing stones' on the left at the big sheds as you drive up the road. Keep a good look out for it. Park there and it's an easy walk up the side of the golf course to the stones. Unfortunately we didn't spot the sign until we were driving back! new abbey Posted by new abbey
Edited 10th April 2010ce

The easiest way of getting to these stones is to use the gate opposite the lovely lake and follow the field boundary uphill and turn left halfway up the second field.
As Stu says, not a lot of character to this confused, probable, four poster.
23rd October 2003ce

It's pretty straight forward finding the stones but some wall and barbed wire jumping is required.
The four stones, three still upright, form a diamond....Hard to say why, but it's a bit of a dull lifeless place.
stubob Posted by stubob
22nd October 2003ce
Edited 22nd October 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Aubrey Burl. This site was originally a simple pair of stones with pits dug to receive the cremated bones. A circular cairn was then heaped over the cemetery and two more stones were added converting the monument into a four poster. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
23rd October 2003ce

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of the Park of Tongland standing stones.
new abbey Posted by new abbey

Latest posts for Park of Tongland

Park of Tongland 1 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Park of Tongland 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
23rd September 2006ce

Park of Tongland 2 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Park of Tongland 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Park of Tongland 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf