The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Culgarie

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Culgarie</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian "Blokey" Kerr
Also known as:
  • Longcastle

Nearest Town:Wigtown (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX382481 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 48' 5.1" N
Longitude:   4° 31' 2.89" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culgarie</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 29.7.15

Directions:
A couple of miles north of the Drumtrodden stones on the B7085. It is on the west side of the road just north of a crossroads.

The stone is easy to see from the road and access is via a handy gate. The field was empty when I visited.
The stone is approximately 1m high x 0.5m wide.
Posted by CARL
4th August 2015ce

An uninspiring stone but close to the road so worth a sniff. stubob Posted by stubob
22nd October 2003ce