Bladnoch

Nearest Town:Wigtown (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX423543 / Sheet: 83

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Bladnoch</b>Posted by stubob

15.09.18

The stone lies opposite no 18 in Bladnoch main street. It is an irregular stone prominent above the regular wall. It's true nature can be seen from the field side of the wall where the breadth of the stone is visible. There is an entrance into the field c. 75 yards W of the standing stone.

Bladnoch Standing Stone is noted by Canmore ID 63382 (go to Links).

Failed visit 29.7.15

Sections of the wall opposite the houses are now very overgrown. Other sections are clear of vegetation. I assume the standing stone is somewhere under one of the overgrown sections as I was unable to spot it?
A spot of gardening required here I would say!

This stone struggles to be noticed....built into a drystone wall and covered by brambles.
The stone is opposite a line of terraced houses on the main road through Bladnoch....It can be tricky to spot.....(look for the top of the stone as it is higher than the wall).
stubob Posted by stubob

Bladnoch Standing Stone