Bagbie

Added by stubob

Web searches for Bagbie

Bagbie Four Poster Stone Circle
Bagbie Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

This is a lovely set of sites. Drive up through Bagbie onto the aptly named Blackmire Moor and use the cow byre as your starting point. Stu & I picked our way through the mud onto the field behind the byre and walked up the stone. From here were crossed over towards the tall drystone wall with the dark quarry in the background. On the other side of the wall you'll find the cairn and a sweet four poster. The cairn appears to have two portal stones. You've gotta take in the whole scene and imagine that the wall doesn't exist, the circle, the portalled cairn and the stone make a sweet little trio. Well worth a look. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
Edited 27th October 2003ce

From the standing stone, visible from the track to Cambret Farm, the circle and four poster are 500ft away to the north over the otherside of the drystone wall.
Unsure of access rights...but we managed without any hassles.
stubob Posted by stubob
22nd October 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
If you pick up a copy of the leaflet "Walking in and around Newton Stewart & Creetown" there is a route to the Cairn & 4 poster that avoids having to jump over any walls. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
3rd November 2003ce

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of the cairn, four poster & standing stone.
new abbey Posted by new abbey

Latest posts for Bagbie

Bagbie Four Poster (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Standing right beside the Bagbie Cairn, this excellent little Four Poster is a great little site to come and chill out at, perhaps following a trek to see one of the other stone circles in the vicinity?

I was lucky enough to experience a golden evening here, with nothing but sea birds from nearby Wigtown Bay as company. Noisy little blighters, so they are....... A large monolith is visible in the field beyond a tall drystone wall, the rather unusual cairn completing a fine mini prehistoric ritual complex upon this obscure hillside. Obscure, yes, but that's just the way I like 'em.

Dumfries and Galloway? Bring it on!

Bagbie Four Poster (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bagbie Four Poster</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Bagbie Four Poster</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Bagbie Four Poster</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN

Bagbie Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Bagbie Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Bagbie Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Bagbie Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Bagbie Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf<b>Bagbie Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Bagbie Four Poster (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Bagbie Four Poster</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo