Noranside

• Change Inn
  • Denside

Nearest Town:Forfar (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO463607 / Sheet: 44

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Noranside</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Noranside</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Noranside</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Noranside</b>Posted by nickbrand

From Vayne I went back to the minor and walked further west through the village of Noranside stopping at the bungalows at Courtford Bridge, this is a beautiful walk of about 2 miles thru non strenous countryside.

A jump over a gate and the strikingly shaped stone can be seen on top of the small hill south of Courtford. It stands at 1.85 meters tall looking down on to the Noran Water.

24th February 2013ce

I've passed this one a few times but the field was always in crop. It's a tall, thin stone, around my height (6'), and has pretty good all-round views of the area. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition says that the stone marks the burial place of a Danish general killed in a battle with the Scots here. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand