Callestick

Nearest Town:Truro (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW769505 / Sheets: 200, 204
Longitude:   5° 8' 2" W

Added by pure joy

Callestick Settlement - 30th September 2003

Marked on the 1:25,000 OS map as a small round settlement. The map suggests it is bisected by a field boundary just to the west of the 'Callestock Cyder Farm'. However when wandering to the west of the cyder farm it seems like the one big field on the map is now two fields - the east side is the car park and some wildish land with a large earth bank as a boundary (which I first took as possibly part of the settlement but later discounted), and the west side has been made into a horse field. This means the setlement must be part of the far side of the horse field, with the other part in the next field. With the naked eye, and at a distance, I couldn't see anything to suggest the
remains of a settlement was there.

I love Cornwall but it does have more than its fair share of ultra cheesy touristy places, and this 'Cyder Farm' must be the equivalent of Gorgonzola. It really is awful, and the cider isn't even that good (and is VERY expensive for no good reason).