Ballachulish House

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballachulush (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN049595 / Sheet: 41

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballachulish House</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ballachulish House</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ballachulish House</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ballachulish House</b>Posted by nickbrand

Ask permission to visit this at the Golf Club, which lies just beside the wee road leading to Ballachulish House. This cairn is pretty rubbed out, and only a few of the kerb stones survive, but the cist is still in situ, with a slightly dislodged capstone. Apparently when excavated in 1972 no skeletal remains were found, though there was evidence of previous disturbance. Fragments of a food vessel found on the cist floor are in the National Museum of Scottish Antiquities. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand