The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

North Ballachulish

Cup Marked Stone

<b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • An Dunan

Nearest Town:Ballachulush (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN057599 / Sheet: 41
Latitude:56° 41' 25.19" N
Longitude:   5° 10' 23.22" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>North Ballachulish</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I had a walk down to this on Sunday morning. It lies behind the Alltshellach Hotel in North Ballachulish. Please ask permission to visit, the owners didn't know of the existence of this rock, although they do now. From the side door of the hotel follow the track down through the grounds to an old jetty with a couple of iron mooring rings on it. Look south, and you'll see two iron fence posts on the rocks of the promontory. Head for the western (right-hand) one, taking care as the rocks can be pretty slippery. When you reach the iron pole, look down at your feet.... nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
20th October 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Some nice weirdness for the general area, for those who like to make earthlights / prehistoric spot connections.
It is not necessary to look abroad for "spectral lights." In the sea loch which severs Appin from Mamore, and between Ballachulish Hotel and Glencoe, the lights abound[..] When I was at Carnoch House last year, opposite Invercoe, an English friend of mine observed the light closely, and about 10.30 p.m. in late August, the Ballachulish villagers turned out to stare and wonder. The lights moved rapidly down the road to Callert, then climbed the hill side, then went down to the shore of the loch. My friend could form no theory to account for their nature and movements, which are rapid. The country people have various hypotheses, all supernormal. No doubt there is a natural explanation, but, so far, conjecture has been baffled. They are not corpse lights, for they are visible to all, not merely to the second-sighted.
Spectral Lights
A. Lang
Folklore, Vol. 12, No. 3. (Sep., 1901), pp. 343-344.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd February 2007ce
Edited 23rd February 2007ce