Dewley Hill Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Ryton (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ1668 / Sheet: 88

Added by Hob

Web searches for Dewley Hill Round Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dewley Hill Round Barrow</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dewley Hill Round Barrow</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dewley Hill Round Barrow</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dewley Hill Round Barrow</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dewley Hill Round Barrow</b>Posted by Hob

This autumn's ploughing doesn't seem to have gone any further in. The badgers are still there. The outline of the mound was clearer without the foliage.

However I was quite taken with the large pool which had expanded quite a bit since my last visit. Something about the association between pools and ancient votive practises. It's probably a pithead from a 20thC mine or something, but hey, idle speculation is fun.
Hob Posted by Hob
22nd November 2004ce

This is a very poorly monument. It's been got at by Victorian robbers, it's got rabbits and badgers and the plowing seems to be getting closer each year.

Some kerbstones are still there, yet some of them are being dragged into the plough soil. The badgers clean their straw fairly regularly, so the heaps of earth may contain artefacts.

It's on land belonging to Crescent farm so best to ask there. If you don't have a metal detector and no spades, they're O.K. about interested visitors. They also have some intruigingly weathered stones in their drive.

You can see it from Ponteland Rd, if you can't get across plowed fields. You can also get there via the number 21 bus from Newcastle if you don't have a car.

There's also a councils dump at Dewley House which has many many lovely "Did I used to be part of a site?" stones, lined up for inspection.
Hob Posted by Hob
2nd October 2003ce
Edited 3rd October 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This mound features in Camden's Brittania as 'Dewley Lowe', where it is mentioned in association with the nearby Heddon Law burial mound:
There is yet remaining one very great heap of stones, besides other tumuli, and a remarkable one farther to the east called Dewley Lowe, with a smaller one near it.
The reference to another mound is particularly interesting.
Hob Posted by Hob
Edited 21st July 2007ce

The following cribbed from English Heritage via Magic Map:

"Bowl barrow situated 350m NE of Dewley Farm near Throckley.
On a small rise above Dewley Burn, Circular in plan, dome shaped in section. 6m high, 40m diameter with associated cropmarks. Neolithic stone axe found at the site."

This is backed up by local affirmation that 'it's always been a burial mound', and farmers having found flint artefacts in the vicinity.
Despite this apparent provenance, there are some academic references which seem to imply doubt, arguing that this is a natural feature of the landscape. It seems a bit unlikely to my uneducated eye, as there are no other hillocks like this. None so round, nor any with the neolithic artefacts placed so that aximum visibility is from a nearby spring. It's a burial mound. Surely.
Hob Posted by Hob