The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Dron Hill

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by scottyImage © scotty
Also known as:
  • West Dron Hill
  • West Dron Cottages

Nearest Town:Perth (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO118151 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 19' 12.06" N
Longitude:   3° 25' 34.29" W

Added by scotty


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
You could be a wee bit dissapointed when you first see this rock after walking up a long and very steep track for about an hour but once pull up a piece of turf and start to enjoy the view it all seems more than worth it.
This site has fantastic views, its even better on hazy day because you cant see Dundee.
The stone is marked by about 30 cup-marks , six forming three dumb-bells and four or five that look like they sit within a 30mm channel rather than being linked by one as reported on Canmore.
Posted by scotty
27th September 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

West Dron Hill on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
7th April 2006ce