Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Holyhead (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH328709 / Sheet: 114

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Mynydd Bach (Aberffraw)</b>Posted by Kammer

This Cairn is so close to Barclodiad-y-Gawres it just has to be visited.
It can be found a little to the north of its more famous neighbour.

On top of the grass covered mound I could see the tops of 5 of the cist stones peeping out of the grass. Some of the stones were covered in that ‘hairy’ lichen I had seen so much of when visiting the Scottish Islands.

Obviously good coastal views to be had.
Well worth a look when visiting the Chambered Cairn.
18th September 2012ce

Visited 2nd August 2003: Why is everyone in such a rush to get to Barclodiad-y-Gawres? This little cairn (or tumulus depending on who you ask) is on the way, and well worth the detour (a detour of about 3 meters from the footpath). The remains of a cist are clearly visible in the middle of what's now a rather flattened mound.

NB. It's tempting to keep stepping backwards trying to get a photo of the cairn with the sea behind it, but be careful of the quarry that has been dug just to the east of the site.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Frances Lynch, in 'Prehistoric Anglesey' calls this site Mynydd Bach, after the name of the headland it stands on. It was excavated at the same time as Barclodiad-y-Gawres, but little was found, and it has been tentatively dated to the Beaker period. It's a lovely little cairn, and in its own quietly understated way is more atmospheric than its more famous neighbour. Dunstan Posted by Dunstan
13th September 2005ce

Gwynedd Archaeological Trust list this site as TUMULUS (REMS. OF), N. OF BARCLODIAD Y GAWRES, so I've renamed it Port Nobla Cairn, after the beautiful beach just to the north of it. If there's a proper name for this tump, I'll do the gentlemanly thing. Kammer Posted by Kammer