Keston Common Earthworks

Nearest Town:Orpington (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ417640 / Sheets: 177, 187

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Keston Common Earthworks

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘A Walk Through Keston’ (The West Kent Archaeological Group – Second Edition 1976) mentions a bank and ditch on Keston Common immediately above the ponds, on the top right-hand (west) edge of the car park. “This can be traced running westwards for a distance of about 270 yards and there is a possible entrance near the center. It is possible that this is a boundary ditch dating from Saxon or later times, but it is also possible that it was built in Iron Age times and related in some way to the great hill fort in Holwood Park ”.

‘The Archaeology of the Bromley Area’ (Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit – 1985) is a little less ambiguous and after discussing the hill fort, adds that “It’s surviving main entrance lies close to Keston Ponds where it is in turn protected by another rampart and ditch on Keston Common”
22nd September 2003ce
Edited 22nd September 2003ce