Pen Howe

Nearest Town:Whitby (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ856037 / Sheet: 94

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Pen Howe</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Just to the northeast of Breckon Howe and a little lower down the northeast slope of Sleight’s Moor are a pair of barrows which can best be seen from the cattle grid on the road that links the A169 via the Bridestones to Grosmont. Parking by the side of the A169 would be a bit risky, it’s a very busy road. The barrows look to be heavily overgrown with heather and I didn’t walk up to them but it would have been fairly easy to follow the line of the fence leading southwest to reach them. I’m not sure whether the name Pen Howe applies to one or both of the barrows. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Pen = A British hill name cognate with Welsh & Cornish; Breton Penn, head, headland hill.
Source - The Mighty Elgee!