England   Northern England   Yorkshire   North Yorkshire

Middleton Moor

Middleton Moor 462 Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
Middleton Moor 481 Latice Rock Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
Middleton Moor 482 Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
Middleton Moor 501 Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Middleton Moor</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

We thought we'd tackle the other side of the valley today and take a trip up to Middleton Moor, as there was a number of cup n' ring marked stones noted on the OS map. So we descended into Ilkley and spent a little while by the river behind the museum, which stands on the site of the old Roman fort.

Middleton Woods is a bit of an uphill slog and we got lost on the winding paths a couple of times. We eventually found a style over into a field of horses, past Middleton Hall an on to the tarmac road leading up to a farm track and eventually the moor.

Lots of wildlife here (Ilkley Moor can be a little barren besides Grouse and the odd small flock of Sheep), rabbits, lapwings and loads of lambs all frolicking around like some forest scene from Bambi! The view across Wharfedale to the Cow n' Calf rocks was truly wonderful.

The first carving we found was a beauty! Three cup n' ring marks on a small boulder, the largest with at least five rings at Dryas Dyke. Nearby on Foldshaw Ridge is the Lattice Rock, another small boulder set in a slight rise under the path. The area a round here has a number of marked rocks, but these are well hidden in heather and bracken and require a bit of searching.

From here take the path west until you reach an old milestone, turn left and follow the hill downwards, over a boggy stream and just beyond are a number of small boulders set low, which bear faint cup, ring and groove marks.

The weather had been fantastic until now. As we reached this cluster of rocks, the heavens opened and we got drenched on the long walk back down to Ilkley. We were forced into a number of pubs to find the warmest place to dry off in!
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Latest posts for Middleton Moor

Middleton Moor 501 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Middleton Moor 501</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Middleton Moor 501</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 481 Latice Rock (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Middleton Moor 481 Latice Rock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Middleton Moor 481 Latice Rock</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 453 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Middleton Moor 453</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 455 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Middleton Moor 455</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 454 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Middleton Moor 454</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 462 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Middleton Moor 462</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Middleton Moor 462</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
1st February 2010ce

Middleton Moor 435 (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images