Carn of Works

Entrance Grave

Nearest Town:Newlyn (61km ENE)

Added by pure joy

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Jeanette Ratcliffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) explains that a Civil war battery dominates the area and “a possible magazine in the platform’s north-east corner re-uses the chamber of an entrance grave hose visible remains are an upright slab and capstone. The curve of the battery on this side may reflect the circular edge of the entrance grave”.

‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) adds the entrance grave is 75ft in diameter and has a chamber 4ft 10in wide, orientated SW (winter solstice sunset).