Laid Wheelhouse

Add an image Add an image
<b>Laid Wheelhouse</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Laid Wheelhouse</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Laid Wheelhouse</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Noting on the map that ancient places were nearby, we headed into the hills. First of all finding a cairn. Nothing spectacular, but the views were magnificent. Occasionally, a window would open in the low cloud and offer us spectacular views onto the loch below, or over to the Kyle of Durness. It felt like we were in the seat of the gods.

We headed off across the blasted plateau in search of a Pictish Wheelhouse marked on the OS map. After much crossing of streams (during which Shaun performed the most spectacular of salmon leaps across a burn to land in a crumple heap half in, half out of the water) and upping and downing, we spied an outcrop. Scott reached the top first and let a loud whoop! Upon reaching the top we found ourselves looking down onto the most perfectly preserved wheelhouse I've ever seen. I don't know if it has been restored at any time, I suspect not. The whole thing seems too jumbled to be reconstructed.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Laid Township