The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Portingbury Hills

Nearest Town:Bishops Stortford (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TL532204 / Sheet: 167
Latitude:51° 51' 38.24" N
Longitude:   0° 13' 30.13" E

Added by Earthstepper

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Portingbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Variously called Portingbury Hills and Portingbury Rings, this site is an Iron Age farmstead. It consists of a rectangular mound measuring 100 by 70ft surrounded by a strong ditch up to 35ft wide. Another mound - sausage shaped runs up to it. The ditch of this mound is less well defined. Two zigzag banks to the east form an incomplete enclosure with the Sherborne Brook.

Excavated in 1964, the ditch is V-shaped and was originally 6ft deep. Finds dated to the Iron Age include a small flint blade, four potsherds, animal bones, burnt flint and charcoal. Best seen in winter when the vegetation is lower and the ditches full of water. Easy to find from Post 11 of the NT's Nature Trail. Walk down the path into Beggar's Hall Coppice and very soon you will cross the first banks. Very wet area so good boots are a must.
Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper
12th September 2003ce