The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Skyreholme Walled Boulder

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © fitzcoraldo
Also known as:
  • Skyreholme 413

Nearest Town:Skipton (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE077622 / Sheet: 99
Latitude:54° 3' 19.49" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 56.51" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by stubob <b>Skyreholme Walled Boulder</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Sadly this stone has suffered a little since I was here last. Some bright sparks have carved their names into the side of the boulder.
Rich mentioned that there may be a plan to site a stile over this stone. The sooner the better I reckon.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
4th August 2009ce

This is a massive boulder built into a drystone wall. There are between 30-40 cup marks on it. The better preserved cups are on the top of the boulder and after Fitz had moved a few coping stones around he found the craziest looking cup I've ever seen.....it seemed to stand proud of the rock a bit like a boil....

The stone is hard to miss, built into the wall on the west side of Black Hill Road.
stubob Posted by stubob
9th September 2003ce